SolpaOne 1000mg Effervescent Tabs Paracetamol - 12 Tablets

£4.80
12 UNI | £0.40 per 1UNI
1159887

Pain & fever relief.
See details below, always read the label

Suitable for:

Adults and adolescents over 16 years.

Active ingredients:

Paracetamol

x

Pharmacy product

In order to buy non-prescription medicines you must be a registered user of our site as we are obliged to record your transaction history. We also ask that you complete our questionnaire so our pharmacy team can check that this product is suitable for you to buy.

x

Pharmacy product

You cannot add this item to the customer's basket

Will you be claiming the VAT back?

Disabled or chronically sick people can claim VAT relief on purchases for personal or domestic use that are applicable to their disability or sickness.

Stock coming soon

This product is temporarily unavailable online. Use ‘Find in store’ below to see if it’s in stock near you.

Check store stock

You must be at least 18 years old to purchase this product. By adding this item to your basket you confirm you are 18 years or over.

Collect 12 Boots Advantage Card points with this purchase

Arrow Product details

This Medicine is sold by BOOTS UK LIMITED at the professional discretion of a Boots pharmacist.

Please note that you must be in to sign for this delivery.

We need to ensure that this medicine is suitable for the person it is intended for. Therefore a Boots pharmacist may be required to contact you by phone to find out some additional information. If they are unable to speak to you when required your order may be delayed or the pharmacy medicine part of your order cancelled.

Please ensure your contact details are correct before ordering this medicine.


SolpaOne® is recommended for the treatment of mild to moderate pain and/or fever.

1 Tablet = 1 Dose
Maximum Strength

Contains paracetamol

Suitable for

Adults and adolescents over 16 years.

 

Age Restriction

You must be at least 16 years old to purchase this product.

How to use

Please read the enclosed leaflet carefully before use.

Patient Information Leaflets are updated periodically by the manufacturer.

 

HOW TO TAKE THIS MEDICINE
  • For oral use
  • Place 1 TABLET in a full tumbler of water and allow to dissolve completely before swallowing.
  • Maximum paracetamol strength in a single tablet.
  • CONTAINS PARACETAMOL
  • TAKE ONLY 1 TABLET AT A TIME, EVERY 4 TO 6 HOURS.
  • DO NOT TAKE MORE THAN 1 TABLET 4 TIMES A DAY.


This medicine should be used only in adults and adolescents over 50 kg of weight, aged 16 years and above.

Adults and adolescents over 16 years: Take 1 tablet (1000 mg) every 4 to 6 hours, up to a maximum of 4 tablets (4000 mg) in 24 hours.

Maximum daily dose: Do not take more than 4 effervescent tablets per day
 

  • Take only 1 tablet at a time. 


If the pain persists for more than 3 days or the fever lasts for more than 3 days, or gets worse or other symptoms appear, you should stop the treatment and consult a doctor.
 

Do not take more medicine than the label tells you to. 
 

If you do not get better, talk to your doctor.
 

Do not give to children below 16 years of age and under 50 kg body weight.

Hazards and Cautions

BEFORE YOU TAKE THIS MEDICINE
 

  • CONTAINS PARACETAMOL
  • Do not take anything else containing paracetamol while taking this medicine.
  • Talk to a doctor at once if you take too  much of this medicine even if you feel well. 


Please read the enclosed leaflet carefully.

  • Do not take more medicine than the label tells you to. If you do not get better, talk to your doctor.
  • WARNING: Taking higher doses than recommended can cause serious liver damage. Do not use SolpaOne® unless prescribed by your doctor if you have an addiction to alcohol or liver damage or if you are concomitantly taking other pain medication containing paracetamol.


Storage

The solution is stable up to 8 hours below 25°C after dissolving the tablet. 
Store in the original package in order to protect from light and moisture.
Any unused product or waste material should be disposed of in accordance with local requirements.

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
 

Precautions
 

This is a medicine; 
 

  • Consult your doctor or pharmacist if you have an underlying medical condition, are taking any other medication or complementary therapy, or if symptoms persist
  • Seek advice if you suffer from allergies

Active ingredients

Paracetamol

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Each effervescent tablet contains 1000 mg of Paracetamol.

Also contains: aspartame (E951) and sodium.

High in sodium — Read the package leaflet for further information. Each tablet contains 533.51 mg sodium and aspartame (E951).

...read more ...read less

Delivery options

Click & Collect
£1.50 or free if you spend £15 or more from your choice of 2,200 stores.

Standard Delivery
£3.95 or free when you spend £25 or more.

Next Day Delivery
Order by 10pm (subject to change during promotions), available 7 days a week for £4.95. This may not be available during public holidays or weekends in between public holidays. Usually delivered between 8am and 9pm. The earliest delivery date for these orders will be shown at the checkout.

Airport Click & Collect
£4.50 - Select a delivery date 3 days before your flight.

Named Day Delivery
£4.75 - choose a weekday within the next 14 days for delivery.

For more information see our delivery help or view our returns policy.