Gaviscon Double Action Mixed Berries Flavour Chewable Tablets 48s
Buy 1 get 2nd 1/2 price on selected gastro support
See details below, always read the label
Suitable for: Adults & Children 12 years+.
Active ingredients: Sodium Alginate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Calcium Carbonate.
In order to buy non-prescription medicines you must be a registered user of our site as we are obliged to record your transaction history. We also ask that you complete our questionnaire so our pharmacy team can check that this product is suitable for you to buy.
You cannot add this item to the customer's basket
Disabled or chronically sick people can claim VAT relief on purchases for personal or domestic use that are applicable to their disability or sickness.
Stock coming soon
This product is temporarily unavailable online. Use ‘Find in store’ below to see if it’s in stock near you.
You must be at least 18 years old to purchase this product. By adding this item to your basket you confirm you are 18 years or over.
Collect 32 Boots Advantage Card points with this purchase
Please note that you must be in to sign for this delivery.
Gaviscon Double ActionMixed Berries Flavour Chewable tablets bring long lasting relief from the pain and discomfort of heartburn and acid indigestion. They get to work in two different ways:
1) neutralising excess stomach acid to relieve pain and discomfort (white layer)
2) forming a protective barrier over the stomach contents to soothe the burning pain in your chest (pink layer)
The tablets do not contain gluten.
You can take this product if you are pregnant or breast feeding.
Adults and children 12 years and older.
You must be at least 16 years old to purchase this product.
How to use
Please read the enclosed leaflet carefully before use.
Patient Information Leaflets are updated periodically by the manufacturer.
For oral administration. Chew thoroughly before swallowing. Read the package leaflet before use.
Adults and children over 12 years: When symptoms occur take two to four tablets after meals and at bedtime, up to four times a day.
Children under 12 years: Should only be taken on medical advice.
Hazards and Cautions
WARNINGS: If symptoms persist after 7 days consult your doctor. High in sodium - see leaflet for further information. Contains calcium. If you have been advised to follow a diet restricted in either of these please consult your doctor before taking this product.
Medicines should not be disposed of via household wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
If accidentally swallowed, seek immediate medical advice.
Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 30°C.
Store in the original package to protect from moisture.
This is a medicine;
• Consult your doctor or pharmacist if you have an underlying medical condition, are taking any other medication or complementary therapy, or if symptoms persist
• Seek advice if you suffer from allergies
Country of origin: UK
Manufacturer’s address: Reckitt Benckiser Healthcare (UK) Ltd., Hull, HU8 7DS.
Active ingredients: Each chewable tablet contains 250mg sodium alginate, 106.5mg sodium hydrogen carbonate and 187.5mg calcium carbonate as the active ingredients.
Also contains: xylitol, carmellose sodium, magnesium stearate, macrogol 20,000, mannitol (E421), copovidone, acesulfame-K, aspartame (E951), cranberry flavour, raspberry flavour, fantasy fruit flavour, Potassium and carmoisine lake (E122). The flavours contain sucrose.
Note: if you have phenylketonuria, the product is sweetened with aspartame, which is a source of phenylalanine