Boots Ibuprofen Liquid Capsules 200mg -16 Capsules

£2.89
16 UNI | £0.18 per 1UNI
4763866

For effective pain relief.
See details below, always read the label
Suitable for: Adults and children of 12 years and over
Active ingredients: Ibuprofen

x

Pharmacy product

In order to buy non-prescription medicines you must be a registered user of our site as we are obliged to record your transaction history. We also ask that you complete our questionnaire so our pharmacy team can check that this product is suitable for you to buy.

x

Pharmacy product

You cannot add this item to the customer's basket

Will you be claiming the VAT back?

Disabled or chronically sick people can claim VAT relief on purchases for personal or domestic use that are applicable to their disability or sickness.

Stock coming soon

This product is temporarily unavailable online. Use ‘Find in store’ below to see if it’s in stock near you.

Check store stock

Collect 8 Boots Advantage Card points with this purchase

Arrow Product details

Please note that you must be in to sign for this delivery

For the relief of headaches, rheumatic and muscular pain, backache, migraine period paid, dental pain and neuralgia. It can also be used to reduce fever and relieve the symptoms of cold and flu.

Suitable for

Adults and children over 12 years

 

Age Restriction

You must be at least 16 years old to purchase this product.

How to use

Please read the enclosed leaflet carefully before use.

Patient Information Leaflets are updated periodically by the manufacturer.

For oral administration. 

Adults and children over 12 years: Take one or two capsules every 4 hours, if you need to. Do not take more than 6 capsules in 24 hours.

Children under 12 years: Do not give to children under 12 years.

See leaflet for further information. 

This product contains sorbitol.

Hazards and Cautions

Do not take this product if:
have ever had a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding
are allergic to ibuprofen (or anything else in this medicine), aspirin or other related painkillers
are taking other NSAID painkillers, or aspirin with a daily dose above 75mg.
Talk to a pharmacist or your doctor before taking this product if you:
have asthma, diabetes, high cholesterol, high blood pressure, had a stroke, liver, heart, kidney, or bowel problems, are a smoker.
Do not take the capsules if you are in the last 3 months of pregnancy. Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you are in the first 6 months of pregnancy or are breast-feeding.
Do not take this medicine if you are allergic to peanut or soya.
This medicine contains Ponceau 4R (E124).  It may cause allergic reactions
Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.
Storage
Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package.
Precautions
This is a medicine; 
Consult your doctor or pharmacist if you have an underlying medical condition, are taking any other medication or complementary therapy, or if symptoms persist 
Seek advice before using if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, breastfeeding or if you suffer from allergies.

Active ingredients

Ibuprofen

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Each capsule contents 200 mg of ibuprofen

Also contains: macrogol 600, potassium hydroxide, gelatine, sorbitol, purified water, titanium dioxide, isopropyl alcohol, propylene glycol, hypromellose and ponceau 4R (E124).

...read more ...read less

Delivery options

Click & Collect
Collect from one of 2,200 stores. £1.50 or free when you spend £15 or more.

Standard Delivery
£3.75 or free when you spend £25 or more.

Next Day Delivery
Order by 10pm (subject to change during promotions), available 7 days a week for £4.95. This may not be available during public holidays or weekends in between public holidays. Usually delivered between 8am and 9pm. The earliest delivery date for these orders will be shown at the checkout.

Named Day Delivery
£3.95 - choose a weekday within the next 14 days for delivery.

For more information see our delivery help or view our returns policy.