Voltarol Joint & Back Pain Relief 2.32% Gel - 30g
See details below, always read the label
Suitable for: Adults and children aged 14 and over
Active ingredients: Diclofenac diethylammonium
In order to buy non-prescription medicines you must be a registered user of our site as we are obliged to record your transaction history. We also ask that you complete our questionnaire so our pharmacy team can check that this product is suitable for you to buy.
You cannot add this item to the customer's basket
Disabled or chronically sick people can claim VAT relief on purchases for personal or domestic use that are applicable to their disability or sickness.
Check store stock overlay
Please use this overlay to check for product availability
Collect 28 Boots Advantage Card points with this purchase
Please note that you must be in to sign for this delivery.
Voltarol Joint & Back Pain Relief 2.32% Gel targets pain and inflammation. The gel brings relief from joint and rheumatic pain for long-lasting pain relief. It is applied to the local site of your joint, back or muscle pain.
Adults and children aged 14 and over.
You must be at least 16 years old to purchase this product.
How to use
Please read the enclosed leaflet carefully before use.
Patient Information Leaflets are updated periodically by the manufacturer.
1. Read the package leaflet before use.
2. Use an amount the size of a one penny or two penny piece 2 times daily (preferably morning and evening) to the affected area of skin.
3. Massage into the skin over the affected site.
4. Wash hands after use (unless they are the site being treated).
Do not use for more than 7 days, unless longer treatment is recommended by a doctor. Do not exceed the stated dose. Do not use more than 56g of Voltarol Joint Pain Relief 2.32% Gel in one week. If symptoms worsen or persist for longer than 7 days consult your doctor.
Use this medicine only on your skin.
Hazards and Cautions
Do not use if you are allergic to diclofenac or aspirin or other NSAIDs, or have ever had an allergic reaction to these ingredients, or you have ever had asthma, wheezing, hives, swelling of the face or tongue, or runny nose after taking these ingredients. Do not use on children under 14 years of age.
Consult your doctor or pharmacist before using, if you have a stomach or duodenal ulcer, are taking diclofenac or other painkillers known as NSAIDs such as aspirin or ibuprofen, or are pregnant or breast-feeding.
Remember: Do not apply to cuts, wounds, sunburned skin or other area where the skin is abnormal, or near the eyes or nose. Do not cover with a bandage or plaster. Do not use if the seal is broken.
FIRE HAZARD. Do not smoke or go near naked flames; clothing & bedding with this product dried on them can catch fire easily.
If accidentally swallowed, seek immediate medical advice.
Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 30 °C.
This is a medicine;
- Consult your doctor or pharmacist if you have an underlying medical condition, are taking any other medication or complementary therapy, or if symptoms persist
- Seek advice before using if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, breastfeeding or suffer from allergies
Active ingredients: Diclofenac diethylammonium 2.32% w/w.
Also contains: Butylhydroxytoluene, carbomers, cocoyl caprylocaprate, diethylamine, isopropyl alcohol, liquid paraffin, macrogol cetostearyl ether, oleyl alcohol, propylene glycol, perfume eucalyptus sting, purified water.