Panadol Extra Advance 500 mg/65 mg Tablets

£2.65
14 UNI | £0.19 per 1UNI
4979907

Extra effective pain relief. Fast absorption.
See details below, always read the label
Suitable for:
Adults and children over 12 years.
Active ingredients: Paracetamol

x

Pharmacy product

In order to buy non-prescription medicines you must be a registered user of our site as we are obliged to record your transaction history. We also ask that you complete our questionnaire so our pharmacy team can check that this product is suitable for you to buy.

Will you be claiming the VAT back?

Disabled or chronically sick people can claim VAT relief on purchases for personal or domestic use that are applicable to their disability or sickness.

Maximum quantity reached

Add to basket
In stock
Check store stock

Collect 8 Boots Advantage Card points with this purchase

Arrow Product details

Please note that you must be in to sign for this delivery.

Panadol Extra Advance Tablets provide extra effective pain relief:

  • headache
  • toothache
  • backache
  • migraine
  • sore throat
  • period pain
  • helps reduce temperature
  • aches and pains of colds and flu
  • rheumatic pain
  • feverishness

Suitable for

Adults and children 12 years and over

 

Age Restriction
You must be at least 16 years old to purchase this product.

How to use

Please read through the information on the outside and inside of this pack before you start using this medicine
If you have any questions, or there is anything you do not understand, ask your pharmacist

Patient Information Leaflets are updated periodically by the manufacturer.

HOW TO TAKE

For oral use.
Adults and children aged 16 years and over:
Swallow 2 tablets every 4 hours as needed. Do not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours.

Children aged 12 - 15 years:
Swallow 1 tablet every 4 hours as needed. Do not take more than 4 tablets in 24 hours.
Do not take more frequently than every 4 hours. Do not give to children under 12 years.

Do not take more medicine than the label tells you to. If you do not get better talk to your doctor.

Avoid too much caffeine in drinks like coffee and tea.

High caffeine intake can cause difficulty sleeping, shaking and uncomfortable feeling in the chest.

WARNING: Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine, even if you feel well.
This is because too much paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage.

Contains paracetamol. Do not take anything else containing paracetamol while taking this medicine.
If your headaches become persistent, see your doctor.

Hazards and Cautions

Ask your doctor before you take this medicine:
• if you have liver or kidney disease, including alcoholic liver disease.
• if you have a severe infection (See Section 1 inside for more information.)


Storage:
Store below 25°C

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.


Precautions

This is a medicine;

  • Consult your doctor or pharmacist if you have an underlying medical condition, are taking any other medication or complementary therapy, or if symptoms persist
  • Seek advice before using if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, breast feeding or if you suffer from allergies.

Active ingredients

Paracetamol and Caffeine

Ingredients

Each tablet contains the active ingredients Paracetamol 500 mg and Caeine 65 mg

Also includes a mixture of sodium methyl (E 219), sodium ethyl (E 215) and sodium propyl (E 217) parahydroxybenzoates.

...read more ...read less

Delivery options

Click & Collect
Collect from one of 2,200 stores. £1.50 or free when you spend £15 or more.

Standard Delivery
£3.75 or free when you spend £25 or more.

Next Day Delivery
£4.95 - Available 7 days a week on orders placed before 10pm. Usually delivered between 8am and 9pm. The earliest delivery date for these orders will be shown at the checkout. Next day delivery is not available on medicines, these are shown with the green pharmacy cross symbol.

Named Day Delivery
£3.95 - choose a weekday within the next 14 days for delivery.

For more information see our delivery help or view our returns policy.