Nytol Liquid Caramel Flavour 10mg/5ml Oral Solution

£11.00
300 ML | £3.67 per 100ML
8606773

ADULT NIGHT TIME SLEEP AID. CLINICALLY PROVEN.
See details below, always read the label

Suitable for:

Adults and Children aged 16 years and over

Active ingredients:

Diphenhydramine hydrochloride

x

Pharmacy product

In order to buy non-prescription medicines you must be a registered user of our site as we are obliged to record your transaction history. We also ask that you complete our questionnaire so our pharmacy team can check that this product is suitable for you to buy.

x

Pharmacy product

You cannot add this item to the customer's basket

Will you be claiming the VAT back?

Disabled or chronically sick people can claim VAT relief on purchases for personal or domestic use that are applicable to their disability or sickness.

Maximum quantity reached

Add to basket
In stock
Check store stock

Collect 44 Boots Advantage Card points with this purchase

Arrow Product details

This Medicine is sold by BOOTS UK LIMITED at the professional discretion of a Boots pharmacist.

Please note that you must be in to sign for this delivery.

We need to ensure that this medicine is suitable for the person it is intended for. Therefore a Boots pharmacist may be required to contact you by phone to find out some additional information. If they are unable to speak to you when required your order may be delayed or the pharmacy medicine part of your order cancelled.

Please ensure your contact details are correct before ordering this medicine.

Nytol Caramel Flavour 10mg/5ml oral solution is for use as a temporary adult night time sleep aid.  

Suitable for

Adults and Children aged 16 years and over

 

Age Restriction

You must be at least 16 years old to purchase this product.

How to use

Please read the enclosed leaflet carefully before use.

Patient Information Leaflets are updated periodically by the manufacturer.

For use as a temporary sleep aid.
For oral use.
Read the package leaflet before use.

Adults: 10 to 25ml to be taken at bedtime or after retiring when sleep is not readily achieved. Do not take a
repeat dose in the same night.


Not recommended as a sleep aid in children under 16 years of age.


Do not use to sedate a child.

Hazards and Cautions

Warning: Do not take more medicine than this label tells you to. Consult your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking other medicines. If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, consult your doctor before using this medicine.


Warning: This medicine may make you feel sleepy. If this happens do not drive or use tools or machines. Do not drink alcohol.

Storage

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

Store below 25°C.
Do not use after the expiry date marked on the carton base.
 


Precautions

  • This is a medicine; 
  • Consult your doctor or pharmacist if you have an underlying medical condition, are taking any other medication or complementary therapy, or if symptoms persist
  • Seek advice before using if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, breastfeeding or suffer from allergies

Active ingredients

Diphenhydramine hydrochloride

Ingredients

Active Ingredient: each 5ml contains diphenhydramine hydrochloride 10mg.

Also contains: sucrose, propylene glycol and parahydroxybenzoates (methyl E218, ethyl E214, propyl E216 & butyl).


Enclosed leaflet has full ingredients list.

...read more ...read less

Delivery options

Click & Collect
Collect from one of 2,200 stores. £1.50 or free when you spend £15 or more.

Standard Delivery
£3.75 or free when you spend £25 or more.

Next Day Delivery
Order by 10pm (subject to change during promotions), available 7 days a week for £4.95. This may not be available during public holidays or weekends in between public holidays. Usually delivered between 8am and 9pm. The earliest delivery date for these orders will be shown at the checkout.

Named Day Delivery
£3.95 - choose a weekday within the next 14 days for delivery.

For more information see our delivery help or view our returns policy.