Ibuleve Pain Relief 5% Gel 50g
with Advantage Card
Free next day delivery on selected healthcare when you spend £20 using code HEALTH - online only
See details below, always read the label
Suitable for: Adults & children aged 12 years & over
Active ingredients: Ibuprofen
In order to buy non-prescription medicines you must be a registered user of our site as we are obliged to record your transaction history. We also ask that you complete our questionnaire so our pharmacy team can check that this product is suitable for you to buy.
You cannot add this item to the customer's basket
Disabled or chronically sick people can claim VAT relief on purchases for personal or domestic use that are applicable to their disability or sickness.
You must be at least 18 years old to purchase this product. By adding this item to your basket you confirm you are 18 years or over.
Collect 16 Boots Advantage Card points with this purchase
Save £2.00 with Price Advantage
Please note that you must be in to sign for this delivery.
IBULEVE PAIN RELIEF 5% GEL is a clear fragrance-free gel containing IBUPROFEN, a proven anti-inflammatory painkiller. For the treatment of backaches, rheumatic pain, muscular aches, pains or swellings such as strains, sprains and sports injuries.
Adults & children aged 12 years & over
You must be at least 16 years old to purchase this product.
How to use
Please read the enclosed leaflet carefully before use.
Patient Information Leaflets are updated periodically by the manufacturer.
DIRECTIONS: For full Instructions, read and retain the enclosed patient information leaflet. Squeeze out a 4 to 10 cm length of gel onto the affected area, enough to thinly cover it, then massage gently until absorbed. Apply up to three times daily with individual doses administered at least 4 hours apart. Wash hands after use, unless treating them.
Do not exceed stated dose.
Do not use on children under 12 years of age except on the advice of a doctor.
If symptoms persist for more than 2 weeks, consult your doctor or pharmacist.
Hazards and Cautions
BEFORE USING IBULEVE PAIN RELIEF 5% GEL: Do not use if you are sensitive to any of the ingredients or have previously shown hypersensitivity to ibuprofen, aspirin or related pain killers. Patients with asthma, an active peptic ulcer or a history of kidney problems, should seek medical advice before use, as should patients already taking aspirin or other pain killers.
Not to be used during pregnancy or breast-feeding.
Keep away from they eyes, nose and mouth.
Do not use on broken skin or under protective waterproof dressings.
USE THIS MEDICINE ONLY ON YOUR SKIN.
Fire Hazard. Do not smoke or go near naked flames. Clothing and bedding with this product dried on them can catch fire easily.
Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 25°cC
Replace cap tightly after use
This is a medicine;
- Consult your doctor or pharmacist if you have an underlying medical condition, are taking any other medication or complementary therapy, or if symptoms persist
- Seek advice before using if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, breast-feeding or if you suffer from allergies.
Active Ingredients: Ibuprofen 5.0% w/w.
Also contains: IMS, Carbomer, Propylene Glycol, Diethylamine and Purified Water.