Ibuleve Pain Relief 5% Spray 35ml
with Advantage Card
See details below, always read the label
Suitable for: Adults & children aged 12 years & over
Active ingredients: Ibuprofen
In order to buy non-prescription medicines you must be a registered user of our site as we are obliged to record your transaction history. We also ask that you complete our questionnaire so our pharmacy team can check that this product is suitable for you to buy.
You cannot add this item to the customer's basket
Disabled or chronically sick people can claim VAT relief on purchases for personal or domestic use that are applicable to their disability or sickness.
Check store stock overlay
Please use this overlay to check for product availability
Collect 16 Boots Advantage Card points with this purchase
Save £1.50 with Price Advantage
Please note that you must be in to sign for this delivery.
IBULEVE PAIN RELIEF 5% SPRAY with its convenient spray application, reduces pain, swelling and inflammation.
IBULEVE PAI N RELIEF 5% SPRAY is non-s ticky, non-greasy and colourless. Cutaneous spray solution.
IBULEVE PAIN RELIEF 5% SPRAY is a clear, fragrance-free spray containing ibuprofen, a proven anti-inflammatory painkiller for the treatment of muscular backache, rheumatic and muscular pain, sprains, strains and sports injuries. The spray is specially formulated to allow rapid absorption of ibuprofen through the skin for effective relief at the point of pain.
Adults & children aged 12 years & over
You must be at least 16 years old to purchase this product.
How to use
Please read the enclosed leaflet carefully before use.
Patient Information Leaflets are updated periodically by the manufacturer.
DIRECTIONS: For full instructions, read the enclosed patient information leaflet. Holding the bottle upright or upsidedown, apply 5 to 10 sprays (1 to 2 ml) and massage into the skin over and around the painful site until it dries.
Wash hands after use, unless treating them. Repeat 3 or 4 times daily, leaving at least 4 hours between applications.
Do not exceed the stated dose.
Do not use on children under 12 years of age except on the advice of a doctor.
Do not use under protective waterproof dressings.
If symptoms persist for more than 2 weeks, consult your doctor or pharmacist.
Hazards and Cautions
BEFORE USING THIS PRODUCT:
Although there is less risk of Ibuleve Pain Relief 5% Spray causing the complications that sometimes arise when ibuprofen (or similar anti-inflammatory painkillers) are taken by mouth, patients with asthma, an active peptic ulcer, or a history of kidney problems should seek medical advice before use, as should patients already taking aspirin or other painkillers.
Not to be used if you are sensitive to any of the ingredients, particularly if asthmatic, suffer from allergic runny nose (rhinitis) or hives (urticaria) and have previously shown hypersensitivity to aspirin, ibuprofen or related painkillers (including when taken by mouth).
Not to be used during pregnancy or breast-feeding. Keep the spray away from the face so that it cannot get into the eyes, nose and mouth. Do not use on broken skin.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
This product is flammable, do not spray near flames, electric heaters or similar objects.
FIRE HAZARD. Do not smoke or go near naked flames. Clothing and bedding with this product dried on them can catch fire easily.
USE THIS MEDICINE ONLY ON YOUR SKIN.
Do not store above 25°C.
Replace cap after use.
Store upright and away from flames.
This is a medicine;
- Consult your doctor or pharmacist if you have an underlying medical condition, are taking any other medication or complementary therapy, or if symptoms persist
- Seek advice before using if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, breast-feeding or if you suffer from allergies.
Active Ingredients: Ibuprofen 5.0% w/w.
Also contains: IMS, Macrogol 300; Macrogol Cetostearyl Ether (Cetomacrogol 1000); Purified Water.