Gaviscon Advance Aniseed Flavour Oral Suspension - 250ml
Buy 1 get 2nd 1/2 price on selected Healthcare
See details below, always read the label
Suitable for: Adults, the elderly and children aged 12 years and over.
Active Ingredients: Sodium alginate, Potassium hydrogen carbonate
In order to buy non-prescription medicines you must be a registered user of our site as we are obliged to record your transaction history. We also ask that you complete our questionnaire so our pharmacy team can check that this product is suitable for you to buy.
You cannot add this item to the customer's basket
Disabled or chronically sick people can claim VAT relief on purchases for personal or domestic use that are applicable to their disability or sickness.
You must be at least 18 years old to purchase this product. By adding this item to your basket you confirm you are 18 years or over.
Product details
Please note that you must be in to sign for this delivery
Acid Reflux Symtoms
Heartburn & Indigestion
Extra Strength Formula
Suitable for
Adults, the elderly and children aged 12 years and over
Age Restriction Purchasing this product online is only suitable for those aged 16 years and over. If you are under 16 years of age and wish to purchase this product, please speak with a pharmacist in store.
How to use
Please read the enclosed leaflet carefully before use.
Patient Information Leaflets are updated periodically by the manufacturer.
For oral use.
Adults, including the elderly and children 12 years and over: Take 5-10ml (one to two 5 ml spoonfuls) after meals and at bedtime. Shake well before use.
Children under 12 years: Should only be taken on medical advice.
If symptoms persist after 7 days consult your doctor.
Hazards and Cautions
Glass bottle, handle with care. Do not drink directly from the bottle.
Do not use this product afer the expiry date (EXP: month/year shown).
Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children
Storage
Do not refrigerate.
Precautions
This is a medicine;
- Consult your doctor or pharmacist if you have an underlying medical condition, are taking any other medication or complementary therapy, or if symptoms persist
- Seek advice if you suffer from allergies
Active ingredients
Sodium Alginate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Each 10ml contains sodium alginate 1000mg and potassium hydrogen carbonate 200mg.
Also contains: sodium, potassium, benzyl alcohol (present in fennel flavour), methyl (E218) and propyl (E216) para-hydroxybenzoates. High in sodium - see leaflet for further information.