Boots Decongestant 0.05% w/v Nasal Spray 15ml
with Advantage Card
See details below, always read the label
Suitable for:Adults, the elderly & 12 years+.
Active ingredients: Oxymetazoline Hydrochloride.
In order to buy non-prescription medicines you must be a registered user of our site as we are obliged to record your transaction history. We also ask that you complete our questionnaire so our pharmacy team can check that this product is suitable for you to buy.
You cannot add this item to the customer's basket
Disabled or chronically sick people can claim VAT relief on purchases for personal or domestic use that are applicable to their disability or sickness.
Collect 8 Boots Advantage Card points with this purchase
Save £0.99 with Price Advantage
Please note that you must be in to sign for this delivery.
Boots Decongestant 0.05% w/v Nasal Spray:
- Acts in minutes, lasts up to 12 hours
- Rapid relief for blocked nose
What this medicine is for
This medicine contains a decongestant, which acts to relieve nasal congestion. It can be used for fast relief of stuffy noses due to colds, catarrh and hayfever.
Adults, the elderly and children over 12 years.
You must be at least 16 years old to purchase this product.
How to use
Please read the enclosed leaflet carefully before use.
Patient Information Leaflets are updated periodically by the manufacturer.
For nasal use only. Hold the bottle upright, place the tip of the spray nozzle in each nostril in turn and squeeze the bottle twice firmly as you breathe in.
Adults, the elderly and children over 12 years
Two spray in each nostril
Up to two times daily or use at bedtime to give relief through the night
Hazards and Cautions
Before you use this medicine, do not use:
If you are allergic to any of the ingredients in this medicine.
Not suitable for children under 12 years of age.
Do not use more medicine than the table tells you to.
This medicine is not suitable for long-term use.
Do not use for longer than 7 days.
If symptoms do not go away, talk to your doctor.
If accidentally swallowed, seek immediate medical advice.
Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the carton and bottle.
This is a medicine;
- Consult your doctor or pharmacist if you have an underlying medical condition, are taking any other medication or complementary therapy, or if symptoms persist
- Seek advice before using if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, breastfeeding or if you suffer from allergies.
Country of origin: UK
Manufacturer’s address: Galpharm Healthcare Limited, Wrafton, Braunton, Devon, EX33 2DL
Active ingredients: This nasal solution contains oxymetazoline hydrochloride 0.05% w/v.
Also contains: benzalkonium chloride, thiomersal, sodium chloride, menthol, eucalyptol, camphor, methyl salicylate, poloxamer, sodium citrate (E331), anhydrous citric acid (E330) and purified water.