Boots Pharmaceuticals Heartburn Relief Peppermint Flavour - 150ml
Buy 1 get 2nd 1/2 price on selected Heartburn and indegestion support
See details below, always read the label
Suitable for: Adults and children over 12 years.
Active Ingredients: Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Bicarbonate.
In order to buy non-prescription medicines you must be a registered user of our site as we are obliged to record your transaction history. We also ask that you complete our questionnaire so our pharmacy team can check that this product is suitable for you to buy.
You cannot add this item to the customer's basket
Disabled or chronically sick people can claim VAT relief on purchases for personal or domestic use that are applicable to their disability or sickness.
Check store stock overlay
Please use this overlay to check for product availability
Collect 12 Boots Advantage Card points with this purchase
Please note that you must be in to sign for this delivery.
A sugar free antacid for the treatment of symptoms of gastro-oesophageal reflux such as acid regurgitation, heartburn and indigestion, which may occur, for example, following meals or during pregnancy.
Adults and children over 12 years.
You must be at least 16 years old to purchase this product
How to use
Please read the enclosed leaflet carefully before use.
Patient Information Leaflets are updated periodically by the manufacturer.
For oral use. Shake well before use.
Adults and children over 12 years: Take 10-20 ml (two to four 5 ml spoonfuls) after meals and at bedtime, up to four times a day.
Children under 12 years: Should be given only on medical advice.
See leaflet for further information.
This product is sugar free. You can take this product if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
Hazards and Cautions
Do not take this product if:
- You know you are allergic to any of the ingredients as very rarely difficulty in breathing and skin rashes have occurred (see label for a full list of ingredients).
This medicine contains sodium, ethyl parahydroxybenzoate (E214), propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E216) and butyl parahydroxybenzoate. See leaflet for further information.
Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25°C. Do not refrigerate.
This is a medicine;
- Consult your doctor or pharmacist if you have an underlying medical condition, are taking any other medication or complementary therapy, or if symptoms persist
- Seek advice before using if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant, breastfeeding or if you suffer from allergies.
Calcium Carbonate 80 mg, Sodium Alginate 250 mg, Sodium Bicarbonate 133.5 mg.
Active Ingredients: Each 5 ml of this medicine contains 133.5 mg Sodium Bicarbonate, 250 mg Sodium Alginate, 80 mg Calcium Carbonate.
Also contains: carbomer, sodium hydroxide, saccharin sodium, ethyl parahydroxybenzoate (E214), propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E216), butyl parahydroxybenzoate, isopropyl alcohol, peppermint oil, purified water.
Product available as part of a bundle offer